Contact Sales 24/7:1-800-258-3413
Family having fun outdoors
REFERRAL PROGRAM

$250 for You. $250 for Them.

No limits on referrals.

Refer a Friend
Auto

The True Cost of Owning a BMW in 2026: Maintenance, Repairs & What to Budget

CoverageX Team
·
April 7, 2026

Owning a BMW in 2026 typically costs $1,600 to $2,000 a year in maintenance while the 4-year/50,000-mile factory warranty lasts, and $2,500 to $4,000 or more a year after it ends. Over 10 years, maintenance and repairs add up to roughly $25,000 to $40,000, and the biggest bills (oil leaks, cooling system, turbochargers and timing chains) tend to arrive between 80,000 and 120,000 miles.

Below you will find the costs by model, by age and mileage, and against Lexus, Audi and Mercedes-Benz, plus how BMW ranks among the most expensive cars to maintain.

Average BMW Maintenance Cost in 2026

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "For most BMW models, you're looking at somewhere" ... "routine inspections that keep everything humming along nicely." (keep the bold on "$1,600 and $2,000 in annual maintenance costs")]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "But here's where things get interesting (and potentially" ... "your specific model and what repairs pop up." (replace its em dash with a comma, colon or full stop; write ranges as $X to $Y)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "Compare that to, say, a Toyota or Honda," ... "that premium is built into the cost structure." (replace its em dash with a comma, colon or full stop; write "$500-900" as "$500 to $900")]]

Two things drive these numbers. Labor: BMW dealers often charge $150 to $200 or more an hour, against $80 to $130 at an independent BMW specialist. Parts and complexity: electric water pumps, multiple thermostats, turbochargers and many electronic modules cost more to diagnose and replace than the simpler parts on a Toyota or Honda.

BMW Maintenance Cost by Model

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "Not all BMWs are created equal when it comes" ... "the road in a 7 Series luxury tank."]]

3 Series and 4 Series: The Cheapest BMWs to Maintain

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "If we're talking about the most budget-friendly BMW" ... "cost spectrum, though "lower" is a relative term here." (replace its em dash, before "though", with a comma)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "You're looking at approximately $1,400-$1,900 per year during" ... "are so many of them on the road." (keep the bold on both price ranges; write ranges as $X to $Y)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "The most common maintenance items? Oil changes every" ... "Nothing that will make you sell a kidney."]]

For the specific engines and model years to watch, see our BMW 3 Series problems by year guide.

5 Series

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "Jump up to the 5 Series, BMW's mid-size luxury" ... "and whistles that make luxury cars... well, luxurious." (replace both em dashes with commas)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "Expected costs here: $1,800-$2,300 per year while under" ... "when they do, they're often pricier to fix." (keep the bold on both price ranges and the italic on can; write ranges as $X to $Y)]]

BMW SUVs: X3, X5 and X7

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "BMW's SUV lineup has been wildly popular, and" ... "maintenance price tag that reflects all that capability." (replace its em dash with a comma, colon or full stop)]]

The X3 is the least expensive of the three: about $1,600 to $2,100 a year under warranty and $2,400 to $3,800 a year after. The X5 runs about $2,000 to $2,600 a year, and the X7 about $3,200 to $5,000 or more, because both are heavier and carry more air suspension and electronics.

M Models and High-Performance Trims

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "Own an M440i, M550i, or a true M-series" ... "all require specialized maintenance and more expensive components." (keep the bold on both price ranges; replace its em dash with a comma, colon or full stop; write ranges as $X to $Y)]]

The Most Expensive BMW Repairs

These are the repairs that push BMW costs up once the factory warranty ends. Ranges include parts and labor and vary by engine and model.

RepairTypical costWhen it tends to show up
Oil leak: valve cover or oil filter housing gasket$700 to $1,800From about 60,000 miles
Oil pan gasket$1,200 to $2,000From about 80,000 miles
Electric water pump$900 to $2,00050,000 to 100,000 miles
Turbocharger, single$2,200 to $3,00080,000 miles or more
Turbochargers, twin-turbo engines$4,000 to $7,00080,000 miles or more
Timing chain, guides and tensioner$2,500 to $5,000 or moreVaries by engine
Electronic module (plus $150 to $300 diagnosis)$500 to $2,500Any age
Suspension repairs$600 to $3,000 or more80,000 to 120,000 miles

Oil Leaks

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "If there's one thing BMW owners collectively bond" ... "filter housing gaskets, or the pan gasket itself"]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "The frustrating part? Oil leaks aren't always immediately" ... "basically need to disassemble half the engine units" (replace the range "$500-$1,500" with "$700 to $1,800 for a valve cover or oil filter housing gasket, and $1,200 to $2,000 for an oil pan gasket", keeping it bold; replace its em dash with a comma, colon or full stop)]]

Turbocharger Failure

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "Many modern BMWs come with turbocharged engines and" ... "nightmare if you're doing a shorter ownership stint." (replace the range "$1,500-$3,000+" with "$2,200 to $3,000 for one turbo, and $4,000 to $7,000 on twin-turbo engines such as the 335i", keeping it bold)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "The Turbocharger Replacement Cost guide we've put together" ... "and why these repairs run what they do." (moved here from the end of the electronics section; keep its link as Turbocharger Replacement Cost)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "Here's where BMW ownership gets legitimately scary for" ... "fail, you're not looking at a quick fix." (replace its em dash with a comma, colon or full stop)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "A timing chain replacement can easily cost $2,500-$5,000+," ... "to dive deeper into this particular nightmare scenario." (keep the bold range, written as $2,500 to $5,000 or more; keep its link as Timing Chain Replacement Cost)]]

Cooling System Repairs

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "BMWs have relatively complex cooling systems with electric" ... "potential engine-killer if you don't catch it quickly." (replace its em dash with a comma, colon or full stop)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "Expect to spend $800-$2,500 for significant cooling system" ... "pump replacement, which pushes into the $1,500-$3,000 range." (replace the phrase about "$1,500-$3,000" for a complete water pump replacement with "$900 to $2,000 for an electric water pump"; write "$800-$2,500" as "$800 to $2,500", keeping it bold)]]

Electronics and Suspension

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "This is where BMW's sophistication becomes a double-edged" ... "engine to the suspension to the climate control."]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "When electronics go wrong, diagnosis alone can cost" ... "from $600-$3,000+ depending on what component is failing." (keep the bold on the three ranges, written as $150 to $300, $500 to $2,500 and $600 to $3,000 or more; replace both em dashes with commas)]]

Protect these repairs. Most of the repairs above are mechanical or electrical breakdowns, which is what a vehicle service contract is for. CoverageX Essential covers the engine, transmission and drivetrain, including seals, gaskets and turbocharger components where applicable. Signature adds electrical systems, air conditioning and suspension, and Premium adds advanced technology components. CoverageX pays the repair shop directly, and you can use any licensed repair shop. Get an instant quote for your BMW by year, model and mileage, or call 1-800-258-3413.

BMW Costs by Age and Mileage

BMW costs rise in steps. The first jump comes when the factory warranty ends, and the biggest comes between 80,000 and 120,000 miles. The ranges below assume about 12,000 to 15,000 miles a year.

BMW Cost by Year of Ownership

Years ownedStageTypical yearly costWhat to expect
1 to 3Under factory warranty$1,600 to $2,200Scheduled maintenance only
4 to 5Warranty ending$2,000 to $2,800First age-related repairs
6 to 8Out of warranty$2,500 to $4,500Preventive maintenance matters most
9 to 10 or moreHigh age and mileage$3,500 to $6,000 or moreMajor failures more likely

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "Over a 10-year ownership period, realistically you're looking" ... "than you might see with Toyota or Lexus." (keep the bold range, written as $25,000 to $40,000)]]

BMW Cost by Mileage

Mileage is destiny when it comes to BMW maintenance costs. Here's what you should know:

  • Under 50,000 miles: Minimal unexpected repairs. Your cost curve is mostly scheduled maintenance.
  • KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "50,000-80,000 miles: This is when first major expenses" ... "flushes, and the occasional sensor replacement. Still manageable." (keep the bold lead-in, written as 50,000 to 80,000 miles:)
  • KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "80,000-120,000 miles: The danger zone. Turbos can fail," ... "you've been ignoring might demand attention. Budget accordingly." (keep the bold lead-in, written as 80,000 to 120,000 miles:)
  • KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "120,000+ miles: You're officially in the "hope and" ... "transmission issues, or electrical failures become increasingly likely." (keep the bold lead-in 120,000+ miles:)

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "If you're buying a used BMW, the mileage on" ... "with unknown maintenance history? That's a high-risk proposition."]]

Looking at a BMW with six-figure mileage? Read what to expect from a used car with 100,000 miles and get a pre-purchase inspection from a BMW specialist first.

BMW vs Lexus, Audi and Mercedes-Benz: Maintenance Costs

Everyone wants to know: are BMWs really more expensive to maintain than other brands?

In short: Lexus costs the least to maintain, Audi costs about the same as BMW, and Mercedes-Benz usually costs more.

BrandYearly cost under factory warrantyYearly cost after warranty
Lexus$1,000 to $1,400$1,500 to $2,500
BMW$1,600 to $2,000$2,500 to $4,000 or more
Audi$1,700 to $2,100$2,500 to $4,000 or more
Mercedes-Benz$1,900 to $2,400$3,000 to $5,000 or more

BMW vs Lexus

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "This is probably the most common comparison, because" ... "the premium luxury space. Here's the honest assessment:"]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "Lexus wins on pure maintenance cost. Lexus vehicles" ... "of warranty. That's meaningfully less than BMW's curve." (keep the bold on "Lexus wins on pure maintenance cost." and on both ranges, written as $1,000 to $1,400 and $1,500 to $2,500)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "But, and this is important, Lexus owners also tend to" ... "less money, and you'll spend it more predictably." (replace both em dashes around "and this is important" with commas)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "If your priority is minimizing total cost of" ... "the choice you've already made in your heart."]]

For more, see our guide on cheapest cars to maintain.

BMW vs Audi

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "Audi maintenance costs are remarkably similar to BMW, roughly" ... "lineups, and both are subject to electronics-related issues." (replace its em dash, before "roughly", with a comma; keep the bold ranges, written as $1,700 to $2,100 and $2,500 to $4,000 or more)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "The real difference comes down to specific model" ... "It's not a brand-wide story: it's a model-by-model equation." (replace its em dash, before "it's", with a colon)]]

BMW vs Mercedes-Benz

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "Mercedes maintenance costs are actually higher than BMW" ... "slightly more complex and parts can be pricier." (keep the italic on higher and the bold ranges, written as $1,900 to $2,400 and $3,000 to $5,000 or more; replace its em dash with a comma, colon or full stop)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "So if you're choosing between these three German" ... "expensive than Lexus, but typically cheaper than Mercedes." (replace its em dash with a comma, colon or full stop)]]

How to Lower BMW Ownership Costs

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "Alright, so BMWs are expensive to maintain. That's" ... "keep those costs from spiraling into the stratosphere."]]

Use an Independent BMW Specialist

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "BMW dealerships charge premium rates, sometimes $150-$200+ per hour" ... "Over years of ownership, this difference is substantial." (replace both em dashes with commas; keep the bold ranges, written as $150 to $200 or more per hour and $80 to $130 per hour)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "The key is finding a mechanic who actually" ... "pay a bit more to get someone competent."]]

Stay on Top of Scheduled Maintenance

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "This might sound obvious, but it's the most" ... "but that doesn't mean you can ignore them."]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "Skipping oil changes, delaying brake fluid flushes, or" ... "tomorrow. The math doesn't work in your favor."]]

Use OEM or High-Quality Aftermarket Parts

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "When you need to replace something, there's temptation" ... "a cheap parachute: the savings aren't worth the risk." (replace its em dash, before "the savings", with a colon)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "OEM parts are specifically engineered for your vehicle," ... "from an unknown supplier? That's where problems start." (replace the sentence "Quality aftermarket options (like Genuine-certified parts) are also fine." with "Quality aftermarket parts from well-known brands are also fine.")]]

Address Problems Early

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "The moment you notice something unusual, a noise, a vibration" ... "a $2,000 fix if you let it deteriorate." (replace both em dashes with commas)]]

Track Your Maintenance Records

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "Keep detailed records of every service, repair, and" ... "you're considering selling, it dramatically improves resale value."]]

Is an Extended Warranty Worth It for a BMW?

BMW's factory warranty covers most components for 4 years or 50,000 miles, whichever comes first. After that, every repair in this guide is yours to pay. An extended car warranty, legally a vehicle service contract, pays for covered breakdowns after the factory warranty ends.

It usually makes sense for a BMW if:

  • You plan to keep the car past year 5 or well past 50,000 miles.
  • The car is in, or close to, the 80,000 to 120,000-mile range where turbo, cooling, oil leak and electrical repairs tend to happen.
  • A single $2,000 to $5,000 repair bill would strain your budget.

It is usually not worth it if:

  • You will sell or trade in the car within 12 to 18 months.
  • The car is still well inside its factory warranty and you will not keep it long.
  • You would rather pay repairs from savings and have enough set aside for a large bill.
  • The car already has a known problem. Pre-existing problems are not covered.

Before you buy any plan, check what is excluded, the deductible, the waiting period and how claims are paid. With CoverageX, plans are month-to-month and you can cancel anytime. Coverage starts after a 30-day and 1,000-mile waiting period, repairs need prior authorization before work begins, and CoverageX pays the shop directly. A vehicle service contract is not a maintenance plan: oil changes, brake pads, tires and wipers are not covered.

For price ranges, see how much an extended car warranty costs and our guide to extended warranty costs for luxury cars. If your situation matches the list above, read when not to buy an extended warranty.

BMW Reliability by Generation

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "While we've talked in broad strokes about cost" ... "cost curves by model, individual generations matter enormously."]]

The F30 3 Series (2012-2019) has a solid reliability reputation, but 2012-2015 cars with the N20 four-cylinder (320i, 328i, 428i) are known for timing chain guide and tensioner wear that costs $1,800 to $4,000 to fix. For the current G20 (2019 to present) and the older E90, see our BMW 3 Series problems by year guide.

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "The F10 5 Series (2010-2017) has had some" ... "to have ironed out many of these problems." (keep the bold on "F10 5 Series" and "G30 5 Series")]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "The F25 X3 (2010-2017) is generally reliable, as" ... "generally reliable, as is the G01 X3 (2018-present)." (keep the bold on "F25 X3" and "G01 X3")]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "The bottom line: Do your homework on the" ... "forums and reliability databases should be your friend."]]

BMW Depreciation: The Cost You Don't See

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "Here's something that affects total cost of ownership" ... "BMWs depreciate fairly aggressively compared to some competitors."]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "A BMW that costs $50,000 new might be" ... "$3,000-$7,000 in depreciation cost beyond the maintenance difference." (write its ranges as $25,000 to $30,000, $28,000 to $32,000 and $3,000 to $7,000)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "If you're calculating total cost of ownership over" ... "don't forget to factor in this depreciation hit."]]

Is a BMW Worth the Cost?

This is the question that really matters, and the answer is deeply personal.

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "If your primary concern is minimizing expenses:" ... "surprises, and feel more secure about long-term ownership." (keep the bold lead-in)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "If you value driving dynamics, design, and the" ... "that experience is worth the extra maintenance dollars." (keep the bold lead-in; replace the em dash in "different, more responsive" with a comma)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "If you're mechanically inclined or have connections to" ... "attractive because you can mitigate labor costs significantly." (keep the bold lead-in)]]

[[KEEP EXISTING TEXT: "If you're planning on keeping the car beyond" ... "lot of the financial anxiety from out-of-warranty ownership." (keep the bold lead-in)]]

A BMW is predictable to own if you budget for it: about $1,600 to $2,000 a year under warranty, $2,500 to $4,000 or more after, and a reserve for one large repair between 80,000 and 120,000 miles. If you plan to keep yours past the factory warranty, get an instant quote for your BMW's year, model and mileage, or call 1-800-258-3413. It takes about two minutes and there is no obligation. You can also compare CoverageX with other providers or see all auto protection plans.

BMW Ownership Costs: Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to maintain a BMW per year?

Most BMWs cost $1,600 to $2,000 a year to maintain while the factory warranty lasts, and $2,500 to $4,000 or more a year after it ends. The 3 Series and 4 Series sit at the low end, while the X7 and M models can pass $5,000 a year once they are out of warranty.

How much should I budget for BMW repairs over 10 years?

Plan for roughly $25,000 to $40,000 in maintenance and repairs over 10 years of ownership, not counting the purchase price or depreciation. Yearly costs climb from about $1,600 in the first years to $3,500 or more by years 9 and 10.

Which BMW models are cheapest to maintain?

The 3 Series and 4 Series are the cheapest BMWs to maintain, at about $1,400 to $1,900 a year under warranty and $2,200 to $3,500 after. Among SUVs, the X3 costs less than the X5 or X7. M models and other high-performance trims cost the most.

What repairs hit BMW owners the hardest after 60,000 miles?

Oil leaks, cooling system parts, turbochargers and timing chains cause the biggest bills after 60,000 miles. A valve cover or oil filter housing gasket runs $700 to $1,800, an electric water pump $900 to $2,000, a single turbo $2,200 to $3,000, and timing chain work $2,500 to $5,000 or more. See our timing chain replacement cost guide for details.

How long is the BMW factory warranty?

BMW's factory warranty covers most components for 4 years or 50,000 miles, whichever comes first. After that, repairs are paid by the owner unless the car has an extended warranty.

Is a BMW more expensive to maintain than a Lexus or Audi?

Yes, a BMW costs more to maintain than a Lexus and about the same as an Audi. A Lexus averages $1,000 to $1,400 a year under warranty, against $1,600 to $2,000 for a BMW and $1,700 to $2,100 for an Audi. Mercedes-Benz usually costs a little more than BMW.

Is an extended warranty worth it on a BMW?

It is often worth it if you keep a BMW past its 4-year/50,000-mile factory warranty, because one turbo, cooling or timing chain repair can cost $2,000 to $5,000. It is usually not worth it if you will sell the car within 12 to 18 months, if it is still well inside its factory warranty, or if you have savings to cover a large repair. Read when not to buy an extended warranty before you decide.

Can a vehicle service contract help with BMW repair costs?

Yes, a vehicle service contract can pay for covered mechanical and electrical breakdowns after the factory warranty ends. CoverageX plans range from Essential (engine, transmission and drivetrain, including turbocharger components where applicable) to Executive, which covers everything not listed as excluded. CoverageX pays the shop directly, but maintenance, wear items and pre-existing problems are not covered. Get a quote to see the options for your BMW.

Should I buy a used BMW with over 100,000 miles?

Only with a full service history and a pre-purchase inspection from a BMW specialist. The 80,000 to 120,000-mile range is when turbo, suspension, electrical and oil leak repairs tend to happen, and past 120,000 miles major engine or transmission failures become more likely. Read what to expect from a used car with 100,000 miles.

The True Cost of Car Ownership 2026: Complete Maintenance & Money-Saving Guide