Contact Sales 24/7:1-800-258-3413
Family having fun outdoors
REFERRAL PROGRAM

$250 for You. $250 for Them.

No limits on referrals.

Refer a Friend
Auto

CPO Warranty vs Third-Party Extended Warranty: Honda, BMW and Other Brands

CoverageX Team
·
January 8, 2026

A certified pre-owned (CPO) warranty is factory-backed coverage that comes with an inspected used car sold by a brand dealer. The Honda certified pre-owned warranty, for example, adds 1 year or 12,000 miles of comprehensive coverage and powertrain coverage up to 7 years or 100,000 miles from the original sale date. A third-party extended warranty, legally a vehicle service contract, is bought separately, works at any licensed repair shop, and can pick up where CPO coverage stops.

What a CPO Warranty Is and How a Car Qualifies

A CPO program is a carmaker's own used-car program. The dealer inspects and reconditions the car to factory standards, and the carmaker adds a limited warranty. You pay for it through a higher price on the car, not as a separate contract. If you want to know what an add-on plan covers instead, see our guide to extended warranty coverage.

CPO Qualification Requirements

  • Age: Typically under 5 years old
  • Mileage: Usually under 60,000 to 80,000 miles
  • Inspection: 100 to 200 point certification
  • History: No accidents, floods, or major damage
  • Reconditioning: Repairs to meet manufacturer standards

CPO Warranty Coverage by Brand

Every brand sets its own CPO terms. The table shows the terms for eight popular brands. Powertrain terms count from the car's original sale date, so a car that is already 4 years old has less coverage left than the headline number suggests. CPO warranties do not cover wear items such as brake pads and tires.

BrandComprehensive CPO coveragePowertrain CPO coverage
Toyota12 months / 12,000 miles7 years / 100,000 miles
Honda1 year / 12,000 miles7 years / 100,000 miles
BMW1 year / unlimited miles5 years / unlimited miles
Mercedes-Benz1 year / unlimited milesVaries
Ford12 months / 12,000 miles7 years / 100,000 miles
Chevrolet12 months / 12,000 miles6 years / 100,000 miles
Hyundai5 years / 60,000 miles10 years / 100,000 miles
Lexus2 years / unlimited miles6 years / unlimited miles

Powertrain terms count from the original sale date of the car.

Honda Certified Pre-Owned Warranty: What It Covers

Honda sells certified used cars through its dealers with two layers of factory coverage on top of an inspection and a clean history check. Here is what that means in practice.

What Honda CPO Covers and for How Long

  • Comprehensive coverage: 1 year or 12,000 miles.
  • Powertrain coverage: up to 7 years or 100,000 miles from the original sale date, whichever comes first. Powertrain means the engine, transmission and drive axle.
  • Why the powertrain layer matters: a major powertrain repair can cost $4,500 to $12,000, according to our powertrain warranty guide.

What Honda CPO Does Not Cover

Honda CPO is a factory warranty, not a maintenance plan. Expect it to leave out:

  • Wear items such as brake pads, tires and wiper blades
  • Routine maintenance such as oil changes
  • Any repair after the time or mileage limit is reached

Ask the dealer for the warranty booklet before you sign and read the exclusions list.

Is the Honda CPO Warranty Worth It?

Take a 2022 Honda Accord with 45,000 miles. As a regular used car it is priced at $24,500. The same car as a CPO is priced at $26,900, a $2,400 premium. In return you get an inspected car, 1 year or 12,000 miles of comprehensive coverage, and powertrain coverage until 7 years from the original sale or 100,000 miles. If the car was first sold in early 2022, powertrain coverage ends in early 2029.

Honda CPO is usually worth it if you plan to keep the car for about 3 years, drive under 12,000 miles a year and like dealer service. It is worth less if you drive a lot, because the mileage cap arrives early, or if you plan to keep the car long after the coverage ends.

What to Do When Honda CPO Coverage Ends

Once the powertrain term runs out, every repair is yours to pay. You can keep the car protected with a third-party plan. CoverageX covers vehicles up to 200,000 miles, so a Honda that has aged out of CPO coverage still qualifies. CoverageX coverage starts after a 30-day and 1,000-mile waiting period, so get a quote a month or two before your CPO term ends to avoid a gap. Our factory warranty expiring checklist walks you through the steps.

BMW CPO Warranty: Coverage, Length and Value

BMW CPO adds 1 year of comprehensive coverage with unlimited miles and 5 years of powertrain coverage with unlimited miles. Unlimited miles helps if you drive a lot, but the clock still runs. Once the term ends, every repair is yours.

Eligibility is the bigger limit. A 2019 BMW 330i with 65,000 miles is over the usual 60,000-mile CPO cutoff, so it cannot be certified at all. For a car like that, a third-party plan is the only way to get breakdown coverage. If you are buying a CPO BMW, plan now for the day the CPO term ends.

What the CPO Premium Really Costs

A CPO car typically costs $1,500 to $3,000 more than the same car sold as a regular used car. You pay that once, up front, and usually finance it inside your car loan. Part of the premium pays for the inspection and reconditioning, and part pays for the warranty. For the full trade-off, see our guide on CPO versus regular used cars.

CPO Premium Breakdown:

  • Base premium: $1,500 to $3,000 over non-CPO
  • Inspection/reconditioning: $500 to $1,500 (included)
  • Warranty value: $800 to $2,000
  • Marketing/certification: $200 to $500

How a Third-Party Extended Warranty Works

A third-party extended warranty is a vehicle service contract from an independent company. You buy it separately from the car, so it works for a CPO car, a regular used car or a car bought from a private seller.

  • Bought separately: no need to buy it at the dealership when you sign for the car.
  • Several coverage levels: from powertrain-only plans to exclusionary coverage, where everything is covered unless the contract lists it as excluded.
  • Your choice of shop: repairs at any licensed repair facility, not only a brand dealer.
  • Wider eligibility: cars too old or with too many miles for CPO can still qualify.

To compare providers, see our guide to the best extended car warranty.

CoverageX Plans After CPO Coverage Ends

CoverageX plans are month-to-month contracts with no set end date. Your rate is locked for the life of the contract, and coverage stays the same no matter how many miles you drive or claims you file while covered. There are four plans:

PlanWhat it covers
EssentialEngine, transmission and drivetrain, including seals, gaskets and turbocharger parts where applicable
SignatureEverything in Essential plus electrical systems, air conditioning and suspension
PremiumNear-comprehensive mechanical coverage, including advanced technology parts, with a short list of standard exclusions
ExecutiveExclusionary coverage: everything is covered unless the contract lists it as excluded

Every plan includes 24/7 roadside assistance and towing. Approved claims also include rental car coverage and the diagnostic fee. Prices depend on your car and its mileage, so get a quote to see yours, or compare plan details.

Waiting Period, Cancellation and Transfer

  • Waiting period: coverage activates 30 days after purchase and after you drive 1,000 miles past the starting odometer reading.
  • Money-back window: a 30-day free look period with a full refund.
  • Cancellation: after that, billing is month to month. You can cancel anytime with no cancellation fee. See how cancellation and refunds work.
  • Transfer: you can transfer the contract to a new owner for a $75 fee, subject to approval.
  • Not covered: maintenance such as oil changes, wear items such as brake pads, tires and wipers, cosmetic damage and pre-existing problems.
  • California: CoverageX does not sell vehicle coverage in California, but can refer California drivers to a licensed mechanical breakdown insurer.

CPO vs Third-Party: Head-to-Head Comparison

Coverage, Repairs and Costs Side by Side

FactorCPO warrantyThird-party plan (CoverageX)
How you get itBuilt into the price of a certified carBought separately, for vehicles up to 200,000 miles
Comprehensive termUsually 1 to 2 years (Hyundai: 5 years / 60,000 miles)No set end date on any plan
Powertrain term5 to 10 years from the original saleCovered on every plan, no set end date
Mileage cap while coveredUsually 100,000 miles (some luxury brands list unlimited)None while the contract is active
Coverage choiceOne fixed program per brandFour plans, from powertrain to exclusionary
Where repairs happenBrand dealerAny licensed repair facility
Wear itemsNot coveredNot covered
How you payOnce, inside the car priceMonthly, rate locked for the life of the contract
CancellationUsually not refundable once you buy the car30-day full refund, then cancel anytime with no fee
TransferUsually transfers with the car$75 fee, subject to approval

How Claims Work

CPO Warranty Claims:

  1. Visit authorized dealer
  2. Dealer verifies coverage
  3. Repairs performed
  4. Dealer bills manufacturer
  5. You pay deductible (if any)

Third-party claims (CoverageX):

  • Call the claims team at 1-888-984-6493, 24/7, before any repair starts. Repairs need approval first.
  • Take the car to any licensed repair facility.
  • CoverageX confirms coverage with the shop and authorizes the repair.
  • CoverageX pays the shop directly. You pay only your deductible.

Full steps are on our how to file a claim page. If the dealer offers its own extended plan when you buy the car, compare it first with our guide to dealer extended warranties.

Pros and Cons of CPO and Third-Party Coverage

CPO Warranty Advantages

  1. Manufacturer backing: Direct OEM support
  2. Vehicle quality: Inspected and reconditioned
  3. Integrated purchase: One transaction
  4. Resale value: CPO status adds value
  5. OEM parts: Guaranteed genuine parts
  6. Dealer network: Consistent service experience

CPO Warranty Disadvantages

  1. Higher upfront cost: $1,500 to $3,000 premium
  2. Limited flexibility: Fixed terms/mileage
  3. Dealer-only repairs: Higher labor costs
  4. Eligibility restrictions: Age/mileage limits
  5. No customization: One-size-fits-all coverage
  6. Coverage gaps: Ends at preset limits

Third-Party Warranty Advantages

  1. Flexible coverage: Multiple plan options
  2. Wider eligibility: covers cars CPO will not, up to 200,000 miles with CoverageX
  3. Repair anywhere: Choose your shop
  4. Payment options: Monthly or lump sum
  5. No set end date: month-to-month coverage with a rate locked for the life of the contract

Third-Party Warranty Disadvantages

  1. Separate purchase: Additional transaction
  2. Variable quality: Research providers needed
  3. Potential claim issues: With poor providers
  4. No vehicle inspection: Bought separately
  5. Market confusion: Many providers to evaluate
  6. Waiting period: with CoverageX, claims are covered after 30 days and 1,000 miles

Real-World Scenarios: Who Comes Out Ahead

The Short-Term, Low-Mileage Owner

You buy a 2-year-old CPO Honda, drive 10,000 miles a year and plan to sell in 3 years. The 7-year powertrain coverage lasts the whole time you own it. A separate plan would mostly overlap with coverage you already paid for. Choose CPO and skip the extra plan.

The High-Mileage Driver

You drive 25,000 miles a year and buy a 3-year-old CPO car with 45,000 miles. Powertrain coverage of 7 years or 100,000 miles from the original sale leaves you 55,000 miles. At your pace, that runs out in about 2.2 years, long before you are done with the car. Buy CPO if you like the car, then line up third-party coverage to start before the CPO term ends.

The Car Over 60,000 Miles

Most CPO programs stop at 60,000 to 80,000 miles. A car past that point cannot be certified, so CPO is off the table. A third-party plan is the only way to cover breakdowns, and CoverageX covers vehicles up to 200,000 miles. See our guide to extended warranties for high-mileage cars.

Protect the repairs that come after CPO. Once CPO coverage ends, an engine or transmission failure is yours to pay. CoverageX Essential covers the engine, transmission and drivetrain at any licensed repair facility, and CoverageX pays the shop directly. Higher plans add electrical, air conditioning, suspension and more. Get a quote for post-CPO protection or call 1-800-258-3413, 24/7.

Which Should You Choose?

Choose a CPO Car If

  • Vehicle qualifies (age/mileage)
  • You prefer dealer service
  • Short-term ownership (2 to 3 years)
  • One-time payment preferred
  • Brand prestige matters
  • Under 12,000 miles/year

Choose a Third-Party Plan If

  • Vehicle doesn't qualify for CPO
  • Want payment flexibility
  • High-mileage driver (15,000+ yearly)
  • Long-term ownership planned
  • Budget requires monthly payments
  • Prefer local mechanic

When an Extended Warranty Is Not Worth It

Sometimes the honest answer is neither. Skip a separate plan if:

  • You will sell or trade the car within 12 to 18 months.
  • Your CPO or factory coverage lasts as long as you plan to own the car.
  • The car is cheap and near the end of its life, so the plan could cost more than the car is worth.

More examples are in our guide on when not to buy an extended warranty.

Checklist Before You Sign

Calculate Total Costs:

  • CPO premium vs third-party payments
  • Expected repair costs
  • Labor rate differences
  • Coverage duration needs

Evaluate Your Situation:

  • Annual mileage driven
  • Planned ownership length
  • Budget flexibility
  • Mechanical knowledge
  • Local repair options

Compare Coverage:

  • Components covered
  • Mileage/term limits
  • Deductible options
  • Additional benefits

The Bottom Line: Which Warranty Wins?

CPO is a good deal when the car qualifies, you keep it for about 3 years and you drive under 12,000 miles a year. You get an inspected car and factory coverage in one price.

A third-party plan makes more sense when you drive a lot, keep cars for a long time, or buy a car that is too old or has too many miles for CPO. The two also work together: buy CPO, then add a plan before the CPO term runs out.

Final recommendation:

  • Short-term, low-mileage owner: CPO
  • Long-term or high-mileage owner: CPO first, then a third-party plan before CPO ends
  • Car over CPO age or mileage limits: third-party plan only
  • Selling within 12 to 18 months: neither

Bought a CPO car, or about to? Line up your next layer of protection now, so it is active before your CPO term ends. Not sure what to expect? Read what an extended warranty actually covers and how extended car warranty cost is set. Then get your CoverageX quote in about two minutes, or call 1-800-258-3413.

CPO Warranty FAQs: Honda, BMW and Third-Party Coverage

Quick answers to common questions from readers.

What does Honda's certified pre-owned warranty cover?

It covers two layers: 1 year or 12,000 miles of comprehensive coverage, and powertrain coverage for the engine, transmission and drive axle up to 7 years or 100,000 miles from the original sale date. Wear items like brake pads and tires, and routine maintenance, are not covered. The Honda section above has the details.

How long is a Honda CPO warranty?

Honda CPO powertrain coverage runs up to 7 years or 100,000 miles from the date the car was first sold, whichever comes first. Comprehensive coverage lasts 1 year or 12,000 miles. On a car that is already 4 years old, about 3 years of powertrain coverage remain.

Is the Honda Certified Pre-Owned warranty worth it?

It is worth it if you keep the car for about 3 years and drive under 12,000 miles a year. On a 2022 Honda Accord with 45,000 miles, the CPO premium is about $2,400 over a regular used car. If you drive a lot or keep cars long, the coverage may end years before you sell, so plan for what comes next.

What does a certified pre-owned warranty cover?

A CPO warranty usually covers a short comprehensive period, often 1 to 2 years, followed by longer powertrain coverage for the engine, transmission and drive axle. Terms vary by brand, from 5 to 10 years for powertrain. Wear items and maintenance are not covered, and repairs are done at the brand dealer.

Should you buy an extended warranty on a certified pre-owned car?

Not right away if your CPO coverage lasts as long as you plan to own the car. It makes sense if you drive a lot or keep cars long. Buy it before the CPO term ends: CoverageX coverage starts after 30 days and 1,000 miles, so starting a month or two early avoids a gap. Read when not to buy an extended warranty first.

Can you buy an extended warranty after a CPO warranty ends?

Yes. A third-party plan does not depend on CPO status, and CoverageX covers vehicles up to 200,000 miles. You can choose from four plans, from Essential powertrain coverage to Executive exclusionary coverage, and use any licensed repair facility. Get a quote to see your price.

Is the BMW CPO warranty worth it?

It can be, because BMW CPO includes unlimited miles: 1 year of comprehensive coverage and 5 years of powertrain coverage. The limit is eligibility. A BMW over about 60,000 miles usually cannot be certified, so for higher-mileage BMWs a third-party plan is the only option.

Can I cancel a CPO warranty?

Usually not. A CPO warranty is built into the price of the car, so it is typically non-refundable. A CoverageX plan has a 30-day free look period with a full refund, and after that you can cancel anytime with no cancellation fee.

Can I transfer coverage if I sell my car?

Yes, in most cases. CPO coverage usually transfers with the car to the next owner. A CoverageX contract can be transferred to a new owner for a $75 fee, subject to approval, which can help when you sell.

Will a third-party warranty affect my CPO coverage?

No, they work independently. Third-party can supplement or extend CPO coverage.

Is a certified pre-owned warranty better than an extended warranty?

A CPO warranty is better if the car qualifies, you keep it about 3 years and you drive under 12,000 miles a year. An extended warranty is better if you drive a lot, keep cars long, or buy a car too old or with too many miles for CPO. The two also work together: buy CPO, then add a plan before the CPO term runs out.