Contact Sales 24/7:1-800-258-3413
Family having fun outdoors
REFERRAL PROGRAM

$250 for You. $250 for Them.

No limits on referrals.

Refer a Friend
Auto

Most Reliable Used Cars Under $20,000 in 2026: 15 Best Picks

CoverageX Team
·
April 7, 2026

The best reliable car under $20,000 for most buyers is a 2017-2018 Toyota Camry or a 2017-2019 Toyota Corolla, followed closely by the 2016-2017 Honda Accord and the 2015-2016 Toyota RAV4. The 15 best used cars under $20K below typically sell for $8,000 to $19,500 and cost about $500 to $1,500 a year to keep running, including typical repairs.

Whether you are a first-time buyer or need a family hauler, each pick lists the best model years, the known weak points, the yearly cost and what to check before you buy. None of them is maintenance-free, so the last sections cover what repairs really cost and a checklist for the test drive.

How We Chose These Reliable Cars Under $20K

Every car on this list had to pass four tests:

  • Proven record: the model has years of owner history, so its weak points are well known.
  • Real price: good examples of the recommended years usually sell for under $20,000.
  • Affordable fixes: the common problems are documented and can be fixed by any independent shop.
  • Predictable running costs: typical yearly cost, including repairs, stays around $1,500 or less.

Use the table to build a shortlist, then read the model sections for what to check on each car.

ModelTypical priceBest yearsYears to check closelyYearly cost with typical repairs
Toyota Camry$12,000 to $18,0002017-2018Early 2015$800 to $1,200
Honda Accord$11,000 to $17,5002016-20172014-2015 V6$600 to $1,000
Nissan Altima$11,000 to $17,0002017-20182015-2016 (CVT)$700 to $1,100
Subaru Legacy$11,000 to $17,0002015-20172013-2014$800 to $1,200
Toyota Corolla$10,000 to $16,0002017-20192014-2016 (ignition)$500 to $900
Honda Civic$8,500 to $14,5002014-20152012 (knock sensor)$600 to $950
Mazda3$9,500 to $15,5002016-20172014 and early 2015$600 to $900
Toyota Matrix$8,000 to $14,0002012-20142009-2011 (age and rust)$1,000 to $1,400
Hyundai Elantra$8,500 to $14,0002015-20172013-2014 (check recalls)$550 to $850
Chevrolet Cruze$8,000 to $13,5002014-20162011-2013$700 to $1,000
Honda CR-V$13,000 to $19,0002014-2015, 2016 with transmission checkEarly 2015$1,000 to $1,500
Toyota RAV4$14,000 to $19,5002015-2016 (best value), 2017-20182013-2014$900 to $1,300
Ford Escape$10,000 to $16,0002015-20162013$1,000 to $1,500
Toyota Tacoma$15,000 to $19,5002013-20152012$1,000 to $1,500
Toyota Prius$9,000 to $15,0002012-20152010-2011 (battery age)$600 to $1,000

Best Used Sedans Under $20,000

Midsize sedans give you the most car for the money in this price range. The Camry and Accord are the safest bets; the Altima and Legacy cost less but need a closer look at the transmission.

Toyota Camry (2015-2018)

Price Range: $12,000 to $18,000

Why It's Reliable: The Camry is basically the definition of "unsexy but indestructible." Toyota's reputation for longevity is well-earned with this sedan. Mid-cycle models from this generation are packed with proven components that just keep running.

Known Weak Points: V6 models have been flagged for occasional transmission issues on specific model years. Water pumps can fail prematurely. Some owners report HVAC problems around the 100k-mile mark. The timing chain is prone to stretching but doesn't typically fail catastrophically.

Expected Annual Maintenance Cost: $400 to $600 for routine maintenance; minor repairs average $800 to $1,200 per year.

Target Model Years: 2017-2018 are your sweet spot: more modern features, fewer gremlins. Avoid early 2015 models if you can. Check our Toyota Camry Problems by Year guide for detailed year-by-year breakdown.

What to Look For: Full service records, smooth shifts on the test drive, and signs of water pump or A/C trouble on cars past 100,000 miles.

Honda Accord (2013-2017)

Price Range: $11,000 to $17,500

Why It's Reliable: Honda's middle-child sedan deserves just as much respect as the Camry. The 2013-2017 generation handles curves better than its Toyota competitor, doesn't cost as much to fix, and parts are everywhere.

Known Weak Points: The V6 engine had some transmission problems in 2014-2015 models: check for transmission shuddering during acceleration. Paint quality is occasionally weak, leading to peeling. Some early models have seat cushion foam issues.

Expected Annual Maintenance Cost: $350 to $550 routine; $600 to $1,000 annually with minor repairs.

Target Model Years: 2016-2017 addresses most generation quirks. If you find a manual transmission version in good condition, that's gold. See our Honda Accord Problems by Year guide for specifics.

What to Look For: Listen for transmission hesitation. Check that the air conditioning still blows cold: cooling systems in this generation are mid-range reliable. The good news? These cars are simple to work on, so independent mechanics can handle almost any issue affordably.

Nissan Altima (2015-2018)

Price Range: $11,000 to $17,000

Why It's Reliable: Nissan doesn't get the reliability hype that Toyota and Honda do, but the Altima in this generation is genuinely solid. It's a good alternative if you want something less obvious than a Camry.

Known Weak Points: The CVT transmission is the big caveat: some 2015-2016 models experienced issues, but Nissan extended warranties on affected units. Spark plugs need replacing earlier than typical. Water pumps are on the weaker side.

Expected Annual Maintenance Cost: $350 to $550 routine; $700 to $1,100 annually.

Target Model Years: 2017-2018 are the safest if CVT reliability worries you. Buy a 2015-2016 only with records of transmission work, since any extended coverage Nissan offered on these cars has most likely run out. A CVT replacement costs about $4,200 to $7,800 (see our transmission replacement cost guide).

What to Look For: Get the transmission transmission check. Request Carfax records showing any transmission work done. These are comfortable cruisers with good interior space, so if the CVT checks out, you're getting a solid value play.

For more, see our guide on best used cars under $15,000.

Subaru Legacy (2013-2017)

Price Range: $11,000 to $17,000

Why It's Reliable: Subaru's iconic all-wheel drive and boxer engine combos are proven durable. The Legacy offers reliability with character. They're safer than most competitors and handle weather like champs.

Known Weak Points: Head gasket failures are Subaru's reputation issue, but 2013-2017 models are largely fixed, much better than older generations. The continuously variable transmission (CVT) has some durability questions. Spark plugs need more frequent replacement.

Expected Annual Maintenance Cost: $400 to $600 routine; $800 to $1,200 annually.

Target Model Years: 2015-2017 are most refined. Check service records religiously: consistent oil changes make all the difference on Subarus.

What to Look For: Service records with regular oil changes, a CVT that pulls smoothly with no hesitation on the test drive, and spark plugs replaced on schedule. These are strong all-weather cars.

Best Compact Cars and Hatchbacks Under $20,000

Compact cars are the cheapest to buy and run. Most of the picks below cost under $1,000 a year to keep on the road, and the Corolla and Civic are easy to get parts and service for.

Toyota Corolla (2014-2019)

Price Range: $10,000 to $16,000

Why It's Reliable: The Corolla has been Toyota's bread-and-butter since forever. This generation is the sweet spot: modern enough to feel current, proven enough that issues are well-documented and affordable to fix.

Known Weak Points: The 2014-2016 models had some spark plug issues that can cause misfires. The steering column can develop noise and play. Paint quality varies by year. Some strut mounts wear quickly in colder climates.

Expected Annual Maintenance Cost: $300 to $500 routine; $500 to $900 annually with typical repairs.

Target Model Years: 2017-2019 are nearly bulletproof. If budget is tight, 2015-2016 are still solid. Just get the pre-purchase inspection focused on the ignition system.

What to Look For: These are everywhere, which is perfect: any mechanic can work on them, and parts are dirt cheap. Insurance quotes are super reasonable. This is the definition of a "boring reliable" car, and that's exactly what you want in a budget purchase.

Honda Civic (2012-2015)

Price Range: $8,500 to $14,500

Why It's Reliable: The Civic is the car that turned a generation of kids into car enthusiasts. This generation isn't flashy, but it's solid. Four doors mean practicality for young families. Great on fuel. Easy to maintain.

Known Weak Points: Infotainment screen can have glitches. Engine knock sensor issues on some 2012 models. Some reports of transmission shudder, less common than the Accord but worth checking. Seat wear can be visible even with moderate use.

Expected Annual Maintenance Cost: $300 to $500 routine; $600 to $950 annually.

Target Model Years: 2014-2015 are most refined. The 2012-2013 models work fine but older enough to show more cosmetic wear at this age.

What to Look For: Listen for engine knock. Manual transmission versions are slightly more reliable. Verify that the previous owner actually drove it: Civics are popular with rough drivers, so a careful owner history is worth gold.

Mazda3 (2014-2017)

Price Range: $9,500 to $15,500

Why It's Reliable: Mazda's the fun Japanese brand nobody talks about as much as they should. The Mazda3 gives you the same reliability DNA as Honda and Toyota but with way better handling and a personality that actually makes driving enjoyable.

Known Weak Points: The 2014 model year has some transmission shudder issues that carried into early 2015. Infotainment systems are clunky and sometimes laggy. Seat bolsters flatten from regular use. The door window regulators can fail.

Expected Annual Maintenance Cost: $300 to $450 routine; $600 to $900 with repairs.

Target Model Years: 2016-2017 are the best bets. Both the 2.0L and the 2.5L engines have a strong record.

What to Look For: The sweet spot for Mazda is when someone bought a brand-new one, drove it for five years, and thought they were done with payments: that's usually 60-70k miles. These cars are remarkably fun to drive, so getting one with a clear history makes every commute feel less like a chore.

Toyota Matrix (2009-2014)

Price Range: $8,000 to $14,000

Why It's Reliable: The Matrix is basically a Corolla that went to the gym and got taller. It's a hatchback, so it's more practical than a sedan, but it's still as dependable as they come. They're becoming cool again with younger buyers.

Known Weak Points: Age brings general wear. The catalytic converter is a theft target, and a catalytic converter replacement costs about $1,000 to $3,500. Engine knock can start if oil changes were skipped, and rear suspension bushings wear out.

Expected Annual Maintenance Cost: $400 to $600 routine; $1,000 to $1,400 annually because age means more issues.

Target Model Years: 2012-2014 are newer enough to avoid major age-related rot. Look for full service records on these.

What to Look For: Check for any evidence of theft. Get an independent inspection that specifically examines the timing chain; should be fine, but good to verify. These are fantastic cars for people who want functionality without breaking the bank, and with proper maintenance, they'll hit 200k miles without drama.

Hyundai Elantra (2013-2017)

Price Range: $8,500 to $14,000

Why It's Reliable: Hyundai's quality took a big step up in this generation. You get modern features and better reliability than the price suggests.

Known Weak Points: Early cars (2013-2014) had more reported problems, so confirm all recall work was done. Interior trim can feel cheap and rattle, the infotainment is dated and suspension bushings wear.

Expected Annual Maintenance Cost: $300 to $450 routine; $550 to $850 annually.

Target Model Years: 2015-2017 are more refined. Earlier years are fine if every recall was completed. Factory coverage on these model years has most likely ended, so do not count on it.

What to Look For: Proof that recalls were completed and a clean service history. Expect simple, economical transport that is less fun to drive than a Mazda3.

Chevrolet Cruze (2011-2016)

Price Range: $8,000 to $13,500

Why It's Reliable: GM's Cruze competes directly with the Civic and is often overlooked. This generation is actually pretty solid, with a diesel option that's legendary for longevity. Great for budget buyers.

Known Weak Points: Clutch issues on some manual transmissions. The water pump is a known weak point: plan for replacement around 100-120k miles. Seat bolsters flatten. Suspension noise can develop.

Expected Annual Maintenance Cost: $350 to $500 routine; $700 to $1,000 annually.

Target Model Years: 2014-2016 are the best years. Diesel versions are rare; have one checked by a mechanic who knows diesel engines.

What to Look For: On manual cars, check the clutch. Ask whether the water pump has been replaced, especially past 100,000 miles, and listen for suspension noise on the test drive.

Best Used SUVs Under $20,000

Compact SUVs hold their value, so expect older model years or higher mileage for the same money as a sedan. The CR-V and RAV4 are the most dependable choices.

Honda CR-V (2012-2016)

Price Range: $13,000 to $19,000

Why It's Reliable: This is the SUV that made reliability cool. The CR-V has a massive fanbase because these things simply work. First-time SUV buyers love them because they're compact, easy to park, and offer genuine capability without diva demands.

Known Weak Points: The 2015-2016 models have some transmission problems early in that model year run; Honda issued extended warranty coverage for these. Sunroof drains can clog, causing water issues. Brake pads wear faster than comparable vehicles; plan on $400+ every 40-50k miles.

Expected Annual Maintenance Cost: $400 to $700 for routine upkeep; $1,000 to $1,500 annually with repairs.

Target Model Years: 2014-2015 are solid if you avoid early 2015s. 2016 models are good but verify transmission history. For this vehicle especially, check our Honda CR-V Problems by Year guide.

What to Look For: Rust in the undercarriage if the car spent time up north. Get a pre-purchase inspection that specifically checks the transmission. These hold value incredibly well: if you buy smart, you can drive it hard and sell it for nearly what you paid.

Toyota RAV4 (2013-2018)

Price Range: $14,000 to $19,500

Why It's Reliable: The RAV4 practically defined the modern compact SUV market. These are beloved for a reason: they're simple, capable, practical, and last forever with basic care. They hold resale value incredibly well.

Known Weak Points: Timing chain can stretch but is rarely catastrophic. Brakes wear faster than average. Some owners report water intrusion in the liftgate. 2015-2016 models occasionally have steering column noise.

Expected Annual Maintenance Cost: $450 to $650 routine; $900 to $1,300 annually.

Target Model Years: 2017-2018 are the cleanest but cost more. 2015-2016 offer the best value. Avoid 2013-2014 if you can. See the Toyota RAV4 Problems by Year guide.

What to Look For: Check that the all-wheel-drive system engages smoothly. Test the liftgate and door seals for leaks. These are used heavily as family haulers, so check for interior wear. Look for SUVs with highway miles rather than city miles: less brake wear, less congestion stress.

Ford Escape (2013-2016)

Price Range: $10,000 to $16,000

Why It's Reliable: Ford's compact SUV appeals to people who want something American but don't want the gas sipping. This generation struck a good balance between capability and simplicity. It's less "boring" than Japanese alternatives without sacrificing too much reliability.

Known Weak Points: Transmission issues plague some 2013 models: they can shift erratically. The EcoBoost engine, while efficient, can have oil dilution issues if not properly maintained. Brake issues are common: rotors warp frequently.

Expected Annual Maintenance Cost: $450 to $650 routine; $1,000 to $1,500 annually due to potential big repairs.

Target Model Years: 2015-2016 are better than early models. Get service records showing regular oil changes and interval maintenance.

What to Look For: Verify transmission performance at highway speeds. Check recent brake service costs. These are comfortable, spacious, and if you get a good one with a solid history, you'll like driving it. Just plan for slightly higher maintenance costs than Japanese equivalents.

Best Used Truck and Hybrid Under $20,000

If you need a pickup or want the lowest fuel bills, these two Toyotas are the long-lasting choices at this budget.

Toyota Tacoma (2012-2015)

Price Range: $15,000 to $19,500

Why It's Reliable: The Tacoma is the Toyota truck that lasts forever. They're used hard by contractors, driven sensibly by families, and abused by overlanders: they handle it all. Truck prices are high, but Tacos hold value obsessively.

Known Weak Points: Some 2015 models had transmission shudder, rare but documented. The frame can rust if not maintained in snowy climates, though this generation is better than previous ones. Differential noise can develop, usually not serious.

Expected Annual Maintenance Cost: $500 to $700 routine; $1,000 to $1,500 annually due to truck complexity.

Target Model Years: 2013-2015 are solid choices. 2012 is fine but older components may wear sooner.

What to Look For: Undercarriage inspection is critical: check for rust evidence. Verify maintenance because trucks that skip oil changes fail catastrophically. These are work vehicles, so ask about towing history. If you get one with documented care, you're buying 300,000 mile capability.

Toyota Prius (2010-2015)

Price Range: $9,000 to $15,000

Why It's Reliable: Toyota's hybrid technology has a long track record. Routine maintenance is low, fuel economy is excellent and car insurance is usually cheap.

Known Weak Points: The hybrid battery is the concern, though it's more durable than people expect. Inverter issues can crop up after 100k miles, expensive but not common. Brakes last longer due to regenerative braking, but when they do need work, expect specialty costs.

Expected Annual Maintenance Cost: $250 to $400 routine; $600 to $1,000 annually because hybrid-specific repairs are pricier.

Target Model Years: 2012-2015 are sweet spot. 2010-2011 are getting old; battery replacement becomes likely soon.

What to Look For: Get a proper hybrid diagnostic before buying. Check the battery health specifically. These attract conscientious owners usually, so service records tend to be meticulous. If you drive a lot of highway, hybrid efficiency matters less: a regular Corolla might make more sense.

What Reliability Really Costs After Purchase

Even the most reliable used car will need repairs. Most cars on this list are well past their factory warranty, so any big repair comes out of your pocket. These are the bills that hurt most at this age:

  • Transmission rebuild: $2,300 to $6,000, and $4,200 to $7,800 to replace a CVT (transmission replacement cost)
  • Catalytic converter: $1,000 to $3,500
  • Timing belt or chain: $500 to $2,000 or more
  • Water pump: $300 to $800, often due around 80,000 to 100,000 miles

See more figures in our car repair cost guides. Plan for this before you buy: keep a repair buffer of at least $1,000, and ideally $2,000 to $3,000, on top of routine maintenance.

An extended car warranty is not for everyone. If you have $4,000 to $5,000 in savings, drive fewer than 10,000 miles a year and keep up with maintenance, you can usually pay for repairs yourself. Coverage makes more sense if you have less than $2,000 saved, drive a turbo or older car, or commute 50 or more miles a day. Our guide on Extended Warranty vs Emergency Fund walks through the math.

Protect the repairs that matter most. A CoverageX vehicle service contract pays the repair shop directly for covered breakdowns after the factory warranty ends, at any licensed repair shop. The Essential plan covers the engine, transmission and drivetrain; Signature adds electrical systems, air conditioning and suspension; Premium and Executive cover more. Every plan includes 24/7 roadside assistance. Problems that exist before you buy are not covered, so get the inspection first. Get a free quote or call 1-800-258-3413.

Final Checklist Before You Buy

Reliable does not mean maintenance-free. The best car is the best example you can afford, with records, reasonable mileage and a clean inspection. Use this checklist on every car you are serious about:

  • Shortlist two or three models and their best years from the table above.
  • Ask for full service records. Regular oil changes matter more than low mileage.
  • Run a vehicle history report and check that all recalls were completed.
  • Book a pre-purchase inspection. It usually costs $100 to $200 and can save you thousands.
  • Use our used car inspection checklist on the test drive, including time at highway speed.
  • Past 100,000 miles, ask for proof of timing belt and water pump work. Our guide to buying a used car with 100,000 miles covers what to expect.
  • Budget for ownership, not just the price. Compare yearly costs in our list of the cheapest cars to maintain.

Found the right car? See what an extended car warranty costs, or get a free quote with the year, make, model and mileage to see which CoverageX plans fit it. Sales: 1-800-258-3413.

Reliable Used Cars Under $20,000: FAQ

How do used cars under $20,000 compare on warranty, fuel economy and reliability?

Toyota and Honda models lead on reliability, with Mazda close behind. The Prius is best on fuel, followed by compact cars like the Corolla, Civic and Mazda3, while the Tacoma uses the most. On warranty, most of these model years are past factory coverage, so repairs are on you unless you add a vehicle service contract.

How many miles is too many on a used car under $20,000?

There is no fixed limit. A well-maintained Toyota, Honda, Mazda or Subaru can go well past 200,000 miles, while a neglected car can fail at 90,000. At 12,000 to 15,000 miles a year, a 100,000-mile car is about 6 to 8 years old. Expect timing belt, water pump and brake work around that point. See buying a used car with 100,000 miles.

Should I choose a newer high-mileage car or an older low-mileage car?

Choose the car with the better maintenance records. Highway miles are easier on a car than short city trips, so a newer car with documented highway miles is often the safer buy. An older low-mileage car can still have worn rubber parts, rust or skipped services. Either way, get a pre-purchase inspection.

Which brands are cheapest to maintain after purchase?

Toyota is the cheapest to maintain at about $520 a year on average, followed by Honda at $550, Mazda at $580, Hyundai at $610, Kia at $620 and Subaru at $650. That is why Toyota and Honda fill most of this list. See the full cheapest cars to maintain ranking.

What pre-purchase checks matter most on budget used cars?

A professional inspection matters most. It costs about $100 to $200 and checks the engine, transmission, brakes, suspension and underbody. Also ask for service records, run a history report, confirm recalls were done and test drive at highway speed. Our used car inspection checklist lists every item.

Is an extended car warranty worth it on a used car under $20,000?

It depends on your savings and your car. If you have $4,000 to $5,000 set aside and drive a low-mileage Toyota, Honda or Mazda, you can usually skip it. It makes more sense if you have less than $2,000 saved or drive a lot. Compare both in Extended Warranty vs Emergency Fund.

Does a used car under $20,000 still have a factory warranty?

Usually not. The recommended years on this list run from 2012 to 2019, and most factory coverage on cars that old has ended. Ask a dealer of that brand to check the VIN for any remaining or extended coverage. If there is none, you can get a quote to see which CoverageX plans fit the car.