Contact Sales 24/7:1-800-258-3413
Family having fun outdoors
REFERRAL PROGRAM

$250 for You. $250 for Them.

No limits on referrals.

Refer a Friend
Auto

Best Used SUVs for Families in 2026: Safety, Reliability and Cost

CoverageX Team
·
April 7, 2026

The best used SUVs for families in 2026 are the Toyota RAV4 and Honda CR-V for small families, and the Toyota Highlander and Honda Pilot if you need three rows. The Chevy Equinox, Kia Sorento and Hyundai Santa Fe cost less to buy, with a few model years to check carefully. Below you will find each model's price range, yearly running cost, known problems and warranty position, so you can compare real costs, not just looks.

Shopping for any used car? Start with our complete 7-phase checklist for buying a used car.

Best Used SUVs for Families at a Glance

Prices are typical for well-kept 2020 to 2022 models with average mileage. Yearly cost is the estimate used in each model profile below. Reliability scores are out of 10.

SUVBest forTypical used priceEst. yearly costReliability
Toyota RAV4Small families who want low risk$24,000 to $30,000$1,300 to $1,6009/10
Honda CR-VSmall families, best all-rounder$22,000 to $28,000$1,200 to $1,5008.5/10
Mazda CX-5Lowest yearly cost$20,000 to $26,000$1,100 to $1,4008/10
Subaru Crosstrek/OutbackSnow, AWD and outdoor trips$19,000 to $25,000$1,400 to $1,7007.5/10
Chevy EquinoxTight budgets$19,000 to $26,000$1,200 to $1,5007/10
Honda PilotUp to eight seats$25,000 to $32,000$1,500 to $1,9008.5/10
Toyota HighlanderThree rows, top reliability$28,000 to $36,000$1,600 to $2,0009/10
Mazda CX-9Three rows, best to drive$22,000 to $28,000$1,300 to $1,6007.5/10
Ford ExplorerTowing and a usable third row$26,000 to $33,000$1,600 to $2,0007/10
Kia SorentoThree rows on a budget$21,000 to $27,000$1,400 to $1,7007.5/10
GMC AcadiaA nicer cabin for the money$22,000 to $29,000$1,500 to $1,8007.5/10
Hyundai Santa FeValue and a long factory warranty$20,000 to $26,000$1,300 to $1,6007.5/10

Why a Used SUV Makes Sense for Families

Buying used lets a family get more space and safety for the money. Three things work in your favor:

  • Depreciation is already paid. A new SUV loses roughly 20% of its value in the first year. A model that costs $35,000 new can often be found with 40,000 miles for about $25,000, which is $10,000 less.
  • The track record is known. A 2020 to 2022 model has years of owner reports, recalls and fixes behind it, so you can see which years and engines to avoid before you buy.
  • Running costs are often lower. Insurance and registration usually cost less on an older vehicle, and car seats, pets and sports gear matter less on paint that already has a few marks.

What Families Should Prioritize: Safety, Space, Reliability and Cost

Use these five checks to compare any used SUV on this list or off it:

  • Safety: The safest used SUVs score well in the NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings for the exact model year, including frontal, side and rollover tests. Look for automatic emergency braking and blind-spot warning, which many 2020 and newer models include.
  • Space: Fit your car seats in the back row before you buy. If you need a third row, check how easy it is to reach with a car seat installed, and how much cargo space is left with all seats up.
  • Reliability: Favor models with above-average reliability and few open recalls. Check the model-year guides linked in each profile below.
  • Total cost: Add up purchase price, maintenance, repairs, fuel and insurance for the years you plan to keep the SUV, not just the sticker price.
  • Warranty position: Find out how much factory coverage is left for the VIN, and whether you want extended coverage once it ends.

The 12 Best Used SUVs for Families in 2026

The first five are compact SUVs for families of up to four or five. The rest are midsize and 3-row SUVs for growing and larger families.

Best Used Compact SUVs for Small Families

For more, see our guide on best used cars for first-time buyers.

1. Honda CR-V (2020-2023)

Reliability Score: 8.5/10 | Annual Ownership Cost: $1,200 to $1,500

Safety Rating: Check the NHTSA 5-Star rating for the exact model year at nhtsa.gov.

The Honda CR-V is basically the golden retriever of used SUVs: loyal, dependable, and universally loved. It's the most popular compact SUV for a reason, and shopping the 2020-2023 generation gives you a modern vehicle without the new-car price tag.

Why Families Love It:

  • Excellent fuel economy (28-30 MPG combined)
  • Safety features are top-notch (adaptive cruise, collision mitigation)
  • Surprisingly roomy interior for a compact vehicle
  • Apple CarPlay and Android Auto standard

Known Issues to Watch: The 2020-2021 models had some reports of premature brake wear, which Honda acknowledged with specific TSBs (Technical Service Bulletins). Have the brakes inspected thoroughly. Some owners reported minor transmission hesitation in early 2020 models, but this was rare.

Price Range: $22,000 to $28,000 for a well-maintained 2020-2022 with average mileage

Warranty Considerations: Honda's factory warranty is often expired on these models, but they hold up well. Consider extended powertrain coverage if buying with 60,000+ miles.

Read More: Honda CR-V Problems by Year

2. Toyota RAV4 (2019-2023)

Reliability Score: 9/10 | Annual Ownership Cost: $1,300 to $1,600

Safety Rating: Check the NHTSA 5-Star rating for the exact model year at nhtsa.gov.

Toyota's RAV4 is the dependable uncle of SUVs: it might not be the flashiest option, but you absolutely know it'll show up when it says it will. The RAV4 consistently outperforms expectations and is built for the long haul.

Why Families Love It:

  • Industry-leading reliability (Toyota's reputation is earned)
  • AWD standard on most trims, perfect for varied climates
  • Hybrid option available, which crushes fuel economy (50+ MPG)
  • Strong cargo space with a low load floor
  • Available hybrid batteries designed to last 200,000+ miles
  • Safety technology that actually works

Known Issues to Watch: The 2019 generation had some premature paint issues on certain colors (blue, silver). The 2022-2023 models introduced a redesign that's been solid so far. Some RAV4 owners report CVT transmission shudder at certain speeds, though this is uncommon. Modern Toyota hybrids have proven incredibly durable; don't shy away from them.

Price Range: $24,000 to $30,000 for 2020-2022 models; hybrid versions run $2,000 to $4,000 more but save money long-term

Warranty Considerations: On 2020 and newer Toyota hybrids, the hybrid battery has its own factory warranty of 10 years/150,000 miles, which often outlasts the basic warranty. Check the remaining term for the VIN. See Toyota RAV4 Problems by Year.

3. Mazda CX-5 (2019-2023)

Reliability Score: 8/10 | Annual Ownership Cost: $1,100 to $1,400

Safety Rating: Check the NHTSA 5-Star rating for the exact model year at nhtsa.gov.

The CX-5 is for families who want their SUV to actually be fun to drive. Mazda balanced practicality with performance beautifully here.

Why Families Love It:

  • Refined, quiet cabin (adults will appreciate this more than kids realize)
  • Responsive handling for an SUV, doesn't feel like driving a minivan
  • Good cargo space without excessive bulk
  • Infotainment system is straightforward and responsive
  • Interior design is genuinely pleasant

Known Issues to Watch: Early 2019 models had some infotainment software glitches, resolved in 2020+. Some owners reported transmission lag in certain conditions, but this is exceedingly rare. Mazda's track record for reliability is solid and improving.

Price Range: $20,000 to $26,000 for 2020-2022 models

Warranty Considerations: Extended coverage is worth considering as Mazda repairs can get pricey if out of warranty.

4. Subaru Crosstrek/Outback (2019-2023)

Reliability Score: 7.5/10 | Annual Ownership Cost: $1,400 to $1,700

Safety Rating: Check the NHTSA 5-Star rating for the exact model year at nhtsa.gov.

Subaru's compact offerings are perfect for outdoor-minded families. The standard AWD and low center of gravity make these vehicles feel planted on any road surface.

Why Families Love It:

  • Standard AWD across the board (no choosing trims for all-wheel drive)
  • Great ground clearance for rougher roads
  • Safety features that are genuinely intuitive
  • Good sightlines for nervous drivers
  • Outback specifically offers wagon-SUV hybrid practicality

Known Issues to Watch: The 2019-2020 Crosstrek had some CVT transmission hesitation complaints, though rare. Some owners reported head gasket issues in specific years (more common in Subaru's boxer engines under 50,000 miles). Check pre-purchase inspection reports carefully. Subaru's reliability has improved significantly in recent years but isn't quite Toyota/Honda level yet.

Price Range: $19,000 to $25,000 for 2019-2022 models

Warranty Considerations: Factory warranty is often expired; extended coverage is a smart choice given Subaru's service costs.

Read more: Subaru Outback & Forester Problems by Year

5. Chevy Equinox (2020-2023)

Reliability Score: 7/10 | Annual Ownership Cost: $1,200 to $1,500

Safety Rating: Check the NHTSA 5-Star rating for the exact model year at nhtsa.gov.

The Chevy Equinox is the value play in the compact segment. You get a spacious, well-equipped SUV at a genuinely attractive price point. Perfect for budget-conscious families who don't want to compromise on features.

Why Families Love It:

  • Significantly cheaper than Honda/Toyota equivalents
  • Good cabin space and comfortable seating
  • Excellent warranty options on used models (through extended coverage)
  • Standard Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
  • Optional remote start and other convenience features

Known Issues to Watch: 2020 and 2021 models can hunt between gears around 45 to 55 mph, and some had seat belt pretensioner recalls. On 2022 and 2023 trims, check for brake noise and early brake wear.

Price Range: $19,000 to $26,000 for 2020-2022 models

Warranty Considerations: GM's factory coverage is 3 years/36,000 miles basic and 5 years/60,000 miles powertrain, so most 2020 to 2022 models are past it or close. Extended coverage is worth pricing if you plan to keep it past 100,000 miles.

Read More: Chevy Equinox & GMC Terrain Problems by Year

Best Used Midsize and 3-Row SUVs for Growing Families

These SUVs give you more room for car seats, cargo and, on most of them, a third row. Seat count varies by trim, so confirm it for the exact vehicle you look at.

6. Honda Pilot (2019-2023)

Reliability Score: 8.5/10 | Annual Ownership Cost: $1,500 to $1,900

Safety Rating: Check the NHTSA 5-Star rating for the exact model year at nhtsa.gov.

The Honda Pilot is your answer if the CR-V feels too small but a full-size SUV seems like overkill. It's the Goldilocks of family SUVs: just right.

Why Families Love It:

  • Three rows of genuine seating (CR-V's third row feels like a squeeze)
  • Second row captain's chairs on some trims (easier car seat installation)
  • 8 seats total means fewer trips when carpooling
  • Strong safety ratings across the board
  • Transmission is bulletproof Honda engineering
  • Plenty of storage with seats folded

Known Issues to Watch: The 2019 and 2020 models had some transmission issues, but these were addressed in updates and are exceedingly rare. Some owners reported noise from the transmission at startup (harmless), and occasional issues with the infotainment system software. Nothing major: this is a genuinely reliable vehicle.

Price Range: $25,000 to $32,000 for 2020-2022 models

Warranty Considerations: Factory warranty mostly expired, but Pilots hold value and reliability well. Extended coverage still recommended.

7. Toyota Highlander (2019-2023)

Reliability Score: 9/10 | Annual Ownership Cost: $1,600 to $2,000

Safety Rating: Check the NHTSA 5-Star rating for the exact model year at nhtsa.gov.

The Toyota Highlander is the absolute tank of family SUVs. This is what happens when Toyota applies legendary durability to a three-row platform. You see 15-year-old Highlanders still hauling families around, still performing.

Why Families Love It:

  • Three rows of comfortable, spacious seating
  • Hybrid version available, with a separate factory battery warranty of 10 years/150,000 miles on 2020 and newer models
  • Standard V6 engine pulls effortlessly with heavy loads
  • Safety features are comprehensive and reliable
  • Resale value is exceptional (which tells you how good these are)
  • Toyota's warranty support is outstanding

Known Issues to Watch: Honestly? The Highlander is surprisingly issue-free. Some owners reported minor paint issues on certain colors (similar to RAV4). Very rare transmission concerns in 2019 models, but nothing systematic. This vehicle is built to last.

Price Range: $28,000 to $36,000 for 2020-2022 models; hybrids run $3,000 to $5,000 premium

Warranty Considerations: Toyota's hybrid battery warranty extends well beyond normal coverage. Excellent choice for long-term ownership.

8. Mazda CX-9 (2019-2023)

Reliability Score: 7.5/10 | Annual Ownership Cost: $1,300 to $1,600

Safety Rating: Check the NHTSA 5-Star rating for the exact model year at nhtsa.gov.

The CX-9 proves that a three-row vehicle doesn't have to feel sluggish or uninspiring. This is Mazda's 'we make driving actually enjoyable' philosophy applied to a family hauler.

Why Families Love It:

  • Genuinely fun-to-drive three-row SUV (rare combination)
  • Beautiful interior materials that hold up well
  • Responsive steering and handling
  • Good visibility for drivers
  • Mazda's infotainment system is intuitive
  • Spacious third row for a midsize vehicle

Known Issues to Watch: The 2019 had infotainment software issues, resolved in 2020+. Transmission shifts can be jerky when towing, but the CX-9 isn't marketed as a towing powerhouse anyway. Some owners reported turbo engine longevity concerns, but Mazda's newer turbos are built better. Check service records carefully.

Price Range: $22,000 to $28,000 for 2020-2022 models

Warranty Considerations: Extended coverage recommended, especially if purchased with higher mileage.

9. Ford Explorer (2020-2023)

Reliability Score: 7/10 | Annual Ownership Cost: $1,600 to $2,000

Safety Rating: Check the NHTSA 5-Star rating for the exact model year at nhtsa.gov.

The redesigned Explorer (2020+) is genuinely impressive. Ford rebuilt this icon from the ground up, and it shows. If you need three rows with a bit more ruggedness and capability, the Explorer delivers.

Why Families Love It:

  • Spacious three rows (third row is actually usable)
  • Available intelligent 4WD for varied conditions
  • Good towing capacity (5,600 lbs standard)
  • Responsive handling for its size
  • Apple CarPlay and Android Auto standard
  • Available hybrid option (2020+)

Known Issues to Watch: The 2020-2021 models had some transmission issues (some hesitation/shifting problems), but these were addressed under warranty and are handled by extended coverage. Some owners reported minor air conditioning issues. Generally reliable, but not quite at Toyota Highlander level.

Price Range: $26,000 to $33,000 for 2020-2022 models

Warranty Considerations: Ford's warranty options are solid. Extended coverage is good value given the complexity of modern Explorers.

Read More: Ford Explorer Problems by Year

10. Kia Sorento (2020-2023)

Reliability Score: 7.5/10 | Annual Ownership Cost: $1,400 to $1,700

Safety Rating: Check the NHTSA 5-Star rating for the exact model year at nhtsa.gov.

Kia's Sorento is the overlooked gem of the three-row segment. These vehicles offer tremendous value and have genuinely improved reliability over recent years.

Why Families Love It:

  • Excellent value compared to domestic brands
  • Comfortable third row, even for adults on short trips
  • Strong warranty options (Kia's big selling point)
  • Available hybrid option with great fuel economy
  • Stylish, modern design
  • Good infotainment system

Known Issues to Watch: The 2021 model, the first year of the new generation, had launch-year software quirks, sunroof rattles and Bluetooth glitches that later updates fixed. Some trims still use the Theta II engine family, so check for regular oil changes, about every 5,000 miles. See Kia Sorento & Sportage Problems by Year.

Price Range: $21,000 to $27,000 for 2020-2022 models

Warranty Considerations: Kia's factory warranty is a major advantage. Extended coverage options are excellent value here.

11. GMC Acadia (2020-2023)

Reliability Score: 7.5/10 | Annual Ownership Cost: $1,500 to $1,800

Safety Rating: Check the NHTSA 5-Star rating for the exact model year at nhtsa.gov.

The GMC Acadia is a midsize SUV with three rows and a more upscale cabin than its price suggests. The third row is best for kids or short trips.

Why Families Love It:

  • Upscale interior for the price point
  • Three rows of seating (tight third row, but it's there)
  • Available all-wheel drive
  • Good safety ratings
  • Available powertrain options

Known Issues to Watch: Check shift quality on the test drive and ask for transmission service records, as with any GM SUV of this age.

Price Range: $22,000 to $29,000 for 2020-2022 models

Warranty Considerations: GM extended warranty options apply here as well. Smart choice for worried families.

12. Hyundai Santa Fe (2020-2023)

Reliability Score: 7.5/10 | Annual Ownership Cost: $1,300 to $1,600

Safety Rating: Check the NHTSA 5-Star rating for the exact model year at nhtsa.gov.

The Santa Fe is Hyundai's answer to the three-row question. It's spacious, decently reliable, and priced to compete with value-conscious families.

Why Families Love It:

  • Good interior space for a midsize three-row
  • Available all-wheel drive
  • Modern infotainment system
  • Hyundai's warranty is excellent for peace of mind
  • Good safety scores
  • Available turbo and hybrid options

Known Issues to Watch: Hyundai's engine reliability has improved but isn't yet at Toyota/Honda standard. Some owners reported turbo engine longevity concerns in certain years. The third row is tight for larger kids/adults. Check service records carefully, especially if the vehicle was regularly used for towing.

Price Range: $20,000 to $26,000 for 2020-2022 models

Warranty Considerations: Hyundai's warranty is a major selling point here. Extended coverage options are worth serious consideration.

Engine check: 2019 to 2021 models with the 2.0L turbo engine are part of the Theta II engine recall, and an engine failure can cost $7,500 to $10,500 out of warranty. Confirm the recall work was done for the VIN.

Read more: Hyundai Tucson & Santa Fe Problems by Year

5-Year Cost of Owning a Used Family SUV

The real price of a family SUV is what you pay to buy it plus what it costs to keep running. The table below adds five years of the estimated yearly cost from each profile to a typical purchase price for a 2020 model. The yearly estimates assume about 12,000 miles a year and routine maintenance. Fuel and insurance depend on your driving and your state, so add them on top.

SUV (2020 model)Purchase priceEst. yearly cost5 years of running costs5-year total
Chevy Equinox$20,000$1,200 to $1,500$6,000 to $7,500$26,000 to $27,500
Honda CR-V$25,000$1,200 to $1,500$6,000 to $7,500$31,000 to $32,500
Toyota RAV4$27,000$1,300 to $1,600$6,500 to $8,000$33,500 to $35,000
Toyota Highlander$30,000$1,600 to $2,000$8,000 to $10,000$38,000 to $40,000

On these numbers, the Equinox is the cheapest to own over five years because it costs less to buy, and the yearly running costs of the compact models are close to each other. What separates them is the risk of a big repair once the factory warranty ends, which the next section covers.

Common Problems to Watch by SUV Type

Most used family SUVs are past their 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty, and many are near the end of 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain coverage. These are the repairs that most often hit families after that:

  • Transmissions: Shudder or gear hunting on 2018 to 2021 Equinox models, 2019 and 2020 Pilot complaints, and 2020 and 2021 Explorer issues. A rebuilt transmission runs $2,300 to $6,000 with labor, and a new one $3,800 to $8,000. See transmission replacement cost.
  • CVTs: Subaru Crosstrek and Outback models from 2019 to 2022 had CVT hesitation and shudder, often fixed with software updates. Ask for proof of the updates and CVT fluid service.
  • Turbo engines: Check oil level and service history on small turbo engines, such as the 1.5L in 2017 to 2019 CR-Vs (oil dilution) and the 2.0L turbo in 2019 to 2021 Santa Fes (engine recall).
  • Electronics: Infotainment freezes and Bluetooth drops show up on many 2019 to 2021 models. They are annoying but rarely expensive.

Stay ahead of wear items with our used car maintenance schedule, and compare long-term picks in the most reliable SUVs of 2026.

Protect the repair you can't plan for. CoverageX Essential covers the engine, transmission and drivetrain, including seals and gaskets, and higher plans such as Signature add electrical systems and air conditioning. Covered repairs are paid directly to the licensed repair shop, and your contract lists what is covered and excluded. Get an instant quote with your SUV's year, make, model and mileage, or call 1-800-258-3413.

Factory Warranty and Extended Coverage for Used SUVs

Before you buy, check how much factory coverage is left. Typical new-car terms for the brands on this list:

  • Hyundai and Kia: 5 years/60,000 miles basic and 10 years/100,000 miles powertrain, the longest here. Ask the dealer how much of the powertrain term carries over to you as a second owner.
  • Toyota, Honda, Ford and GM (Chevy, GMC): 3 years/36,000 miles basic and 5 years/60,000 miles powertrain.
  • Toyota hybrids: 10 years/150,000 miles on the hybrid battery for 2020 and newer models.
  • Mazda and Subaru: Most 2019 to 2022 models in this guide are past the typical 3-year/36,000-mile basic term.

Once factory coverage ends, every repair is yours to pay. An extended warranty, legally a vehicle service contract, can cover those repairs for a monthly price. It is not worth it if your SUV still has years of factory coverage left, or if you can pay a $2,300 to $8,000 transmission repair from savings without stress. Learn more in manufacturer vs extended warranty and extended warranties for older SUVs.

Final Picks by Budget and Family Size

Match your top priority to a short list:

If budget is your top priority: Chevy Equinox or Hyundai Santa Fe. Excellent features, good reliability for the price, great warranty options.

If reliability is non-negotiable: Toyota RAV4 or Highlander. You pay more upfront, but you'll keep more money in your pocket long-term.

If you want the best balance: Honda CR-V or Pilot. Reliable, safe, good value, and genuinely well-engineered.

If you want three rows and value: Ford Explorer or Kia Sorento. Modern platforms, spacious seating, and reasonable ownership costs.

If you prefer fun with practicality: Mazda CX-5 or CX-9. You'll genuinely enjoy driving these vehicles, which matters during long family road trips.

Before You Buy: 7 Checks for Any Used Family SUV

  • Get a Pre-Purchase Inspection: Pay an independent mechanic to check the SUV before you sign. A full inspection usually costs $100 to $200, small next to a transmission rebuild of $2,300 or more.
  • Check Service Records: A vehicle with documented maintenance history is worth more than one without. It tells you the owner actually cared about it.
  • Know the Market Value: Use resources like Edmunds, Kelley Blue Book, and NADA to understand fair pricing. Don't overpay out of emotion.
  • Test Drive Extensively: Drive it on the highway, in the city, in traffic. Let family members sit in all positions and use all features. This takes time, but it's time well spent.
  • Understand the Warranty: Know exactly what's covered, for how long, and what your actual costs will be if something breaks.
  • Review the Title History: A clean title is essential. Any accident history, flood damage, or salvage title should be major red flags.
  • Check Recall Status: Visit NHTSA.gov and enter the VIN to see if any recalls haven't been addressed. Dealerships will fix these for free.

Used Family SUV FAQs

Which SUVs come with the best warranty?

Among the SUVs in this guide, Hyundai and Kia have the longest factory warranty: 5 years/60,000 miles basic and 10 years/100,000 miles powertrain, on models such as the Santa Fe and Sorento. Toyota hybrids add a 10-year/150,000-mile battery warranty on 2020 and newer models. On a used SUV, check how much of that term is left and whether it carries over to you.

What is the safest used SUV for a family of 5?

There is no single safest model for every family. Start with a two-row SUV that has strong NHTSA 5-Star results for its exact model year, such as a CR-V, RAV4 or CX-5, and check that three car seats or boosters fit across the back. If you need more room, a Pilot or Highlander gives you a third row.

Which used SUVs have the lowest maintenance costs?

In this guide, the Mazda CX-5 has the lowest estimated yearly cost at $1,100 to $1,400, followed by the Honda CR-V and Chevy Equinox at $1,200 to $1,500. Among 3-row SUVs, the Mazda CX-9 is lowest at $1,300 to $1,600. See our cheapest cars to maintain for more.

Are 3-row SUVs worth it for families?

A 3-row SUV is worth it if you regularly carry more than five people or fit car seats plus extra riders. If the third row would only be used a few times a year, a compact SUV costs less to buy and run. In this guide, 3-row models cost about $200 to $600 more a year to run than the cheapest compact.

What mileage is too high for a used family SUV?

Condition and records matter more than one number. A well-kept SUV with full service history can be a good buy past 100,000 miles, but by then most factory powertrain coverage has ended, so budget for repairs or extended coverage. Read buying a used car with 100,000 miles before you decide.

Is an extended warranty worth it on a used SUV?

It depends on how much factory coverage is left and how you would pay for a big repair. It is usually not worth it on an SUV with years of factory warranty left. It makes more sense on an out-of-warranty SUV with known transmission or engine risks, where one transmission repair can cost $2,300 to $8,000. See extended warranties for new vs used cars.

What does a CoverageX plan cover on a used SUV?

It depends on the plan. Essential covers the engine, transmission and drivetrain. Signature adds electrical systems and air conditioning. Premium adds most other mechanical parts, and Executive covers everything except listed exclusions. All plans include 24/7 roadside assistance. Compare plans on our auto protection page.

Next Steps: Compare, Inspect and Protect

The best used SUV for your family fits your seats, your budget and your tolerance for repair risk. Short-list two or three models from this guide, check the problem years, and get an inspection before you sign.

Want more picks? See the most reliable SUVs of 2026, the most reliable used cars under $20,000 and every guide in our Learning Center.

Ready to protect your family SUV? CoverageX auto protection plans come with 24/7 roadside assistance and pay covered repairs directly to the shop. Get your free quote in a few minutes, or call 1-800-258-3413. Vehicle protection is not offered in California.